Effect of structural heterogeneities on mechanical properties of polymer gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takamasa  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70456151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子ゲル / 構造不均一性 / 構造物性相関 / Tetra-PEGゲル / 均一網目構造 / モデルネットワーク / ゴム弾性理論 / 有効媒質近似 / ハイドロゲル / TetraPEGゲル / 構造と物性の相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced controlled heterogeneity in Tetra-PEG gel, which has homogeneous network structure, and attempted to evaluate them separately. As a result, it was suggested that the Tetra-PEG gels fabricated at the overlapping concentration have uniform network structures, Their elastic moduli obeyed the phantom model, and the fracture energy can be described by the Lake-Thomas model. It was suggested that the influence of the heterogeneous distribution of the sub-chain length and that of the dangling chain is not significant as the heterogeneity. On the other hand, the influences of the entanglement and the loop are detected as the deviation between the model prediction and the experimental values. These results may help understand the fundamental physical properties of polymer network.