Project/Area Number |
25708035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Yoshihisa 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (70578062)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | カーボン / 分離膜 / ナノ薄膜 / 構造・物性 / 傾斜構造 / 架橋高分子 / 粘弾性 / 膨潤 / プラズマCVD / 高分子 / 薄膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polymer-based membranes are widely used for gas separation, filtration, desalination of seawater, wastewater treatment, etc. Chemical, petrochemical, energy and environment-related industries, however, strongly require highly durable membranes applicable under extreme conditions, since the present polymeric membranes gradually deteriorate with time due to undesired swelling, clogging, and chemical reactions. At present, a widely used technique for diamond-like carbon (DLC) deposition is plasma chemical vapor deposition (CVD) using organic compounds. In the plasma CVD of organic compounds, a highly cross-linked network of sp3 carbons is obtained under certain conditions, resulting in thin carbon films with mechanical stability comparable to that of diamond. Recently, we successfully prepared nanoporous DLC membranes which exhibited extremely high permeability to water and organic solvents while maintaining a considerable degree of mechanical strength.