Preparation of artificial photosynthetic materials with the properties of CO2 adsorption and photoreduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2015)
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Ken-ichi  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 准教授 (70550242)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Kei
JIANG Haoyang
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords層状・層間化合物 / 人工光合成 / 二酸化炭素 / 金属水酸化物 / 光触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, the artificial photosynthesis system based on Layered Double Hydroxides (LDHs) was constructed and enhanced its photocatalytic activity by co-catalyst doping, interlayer-anions exchanging, improving LDH crystallinity and composite heteropoly acid (HPA) on LDH surface. By co-catalysts (Ru, Rh) doping into Zn-Cr LDH framework, the photocatalytic activity was enhanced. Then, the preparation and characterization of the interlayer-anions exchanged LDHs, and its photocatalytic activity was investigated and compared with each anions-intercalated LDHs. As a result, it was elucidated which interlayer carbonate was reduced in LDH photocatalytic reaction. By the preparation of LDH/heteropoly acid (HPA) composites, it is considered that preparation of composite was important to improve composite photocatalyst because HPA directly contact on the LDH surface, which favored the transfer and separation of charge carriers.