Widening of optical design freedom of organic thin films for high-performance organic semiconductor devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Daisuke  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00518821)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機半導体デバイス / 屈折率 / 複屈折 / エレクトレット / 分子配向 / 有機EL / 光取り出し効率 / 非晶質有機薄膜 / 有機半導体 / 非晶質 / 超低屈折率 / 光学設計自由度 / 光物性 / 半導体物性 / 先端機能デバイス / 化学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we extended the control range of the refractive index and birefringence of organic semiconductor films and applied their techniques to organic semiconductor devices to improve the device performances. We newly developed conductive super-low-index charge transport layers by mixing amorphous organic semiconductors and low-index electret materials, and also controlled the birefringence of amorphous organic semiconductor films using molecular orientation. We showed that the outcoupling efficiency of organic light-emitting diodes can be enhanced by these controls of refractive index and birefringence. Furthermore, we analyzed the dependence of the refractive index and birefringence on fabrication processes, and clarified the mechanism of film formation related to the birefringence control.