Phase control by electric-field effect toward novel transistor applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masaki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70592228)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 強相関エレクトロニクス / 電界効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The idea of utilizing very large capacitance of electric-double layer (EDL) at a solid/electrolyte interface as a gate dielectric of field-effect transistors, namely EDL transistors (EDLTs), significantly increases a limit of the amount of surface charges controllable by electric-field effect, leading to remarkable demonstrations such as electric-field induced superconductivity and ferromagnetism. We have applied this EDLT technique to strongly-correlated materials, and found that EDLTs based on an archetypal correlated oxide, VO2, enables electrical switching of bulk state of matter beyond the fundamental electrostatic screening length, leading to remarkable changes in the infrared transmittance and the out-of-plane lattice parameter. These functions are not available with conventional field-effect devices based on band insulators, potentially beneficial for future low-energy-consumption electronics beyond conventional silicon-based technologies.