Cellular solids having soft-and-stiff characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70550143)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords柔剛特性 / 可変機構 / 8回回転対称 / 正方セル / 変形遷移 / 分岐現象 / ポアソン比 / セル構造体 / 8回回転対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It enables us to introduce a new mechanical design if structures potentially adjust their stiffness to reflect various changing circumstances. In this study, we proposed the concept of soft-and-stiff characteristics that the stiffness is passively switched according to different load conditions, and engaged the basic research going forward into its creation. Concretely, we numerically clarified that a specific cellular solid exhibits a deformation transition as increasing the internal stiffness and the overall stiffness changes dramatically during the transition. It was also proved that a similar transition mechanism exists within a periodic linked structure with low degrees of freedom. We in parallel developed the orthotropic laminated cellular structures retaining strong auxeticity in the stacking direction as a part of optimized structural system enhancements.