Development of microstructure optimization method for improving properties of high strength steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Akinori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50542198)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフェーズフィールド法 / 結晶塑性有限要素法 / 均質化法 / 数値材料試験 / ミクロ組織 / 鉄鋼材料 / アルミニウム合金 / 成形シミュレーション / 結晶塑性解析 / 組織制御 / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, development of lightweight and high-strength steel by controlling its underlying microstructures is desired. In particular, in order to develop new high strength steels efficiently, numerical simulation techniques based on computational materials science which enables us to predict the mechanical properties of the steels from their microstructure have been actively studied. In this study, we have developed the numerical simulation methods to predict the microstructure evolutions in steels and aluminum alloys by the multi-phase-field method, and to evaluate the morphology of the predicted microstructures. Furthermore, the numerical material test and the sheet metal forming simulation techniques based on the crystal plasticity finite element method were established. We have discussed the possibility of numerical microstructure optimization for improving the mechanical properties and formability of steels and aluminum alloys by combining above-mentioned simulation methods.