Development of Derivation Method of Dynamic Constants for Constitutive Equation by Indentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroyuki  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, システム工学群, 准教授 (80582907)
Research Collaborator OGASAWARA Nagahisa  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインデンテーション / ひずみ速度 / 材料構成式 / スプリット・ホプキンソン棒法 / 有限要素法 / 代表ひずみ速度 / マイクロインデンテーション / マルチスケールインデンテーション / 速度制御 / セレーション / 全変形速度対応型ロードセル / 構成式 / 代表ひずみ / マルチスケール / 動的構成式定数 / 衝撃インデンテーション / 準静的インデンテーション / 有限要素解析 / 応答曲面法 / 逆解析 / 応答曲面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present design and development of transportation equipment, it is mainstream to conduct simulation analysis using a constitutive equation considering the strain rate dependence of the structural material. In that case, a high-precision constitutive equation is required. Therefore, the dynamic strength properties of the materials are investigated using a high-rate deformation test apparatus such as the split Hopkinson pressure bar method. However, these apparatus require knowledge and skills for users, which hinders the expansion of use to public in general. Therefore, considering to utilize the effect of the strain rate processed as an error factor in the indentation test by the reversal idea, a simple evaluation method of dynamic constants for constitutive equation using the indentation has been developed. In addition, we clarified the physical meaning of the effect of the strain rate on the indentation.