Development of Methodology for Optimizing Transport in Porous Electrode for Next Generation Storage Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Michihisa  九州大学, 稲盛フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (60372306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMOTO TAKAYOSHI  九州大学, 稲盛フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (50543435)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蓄電池 / 有限要素法 / 連成シミュレーション / イオン輸送 / 微構造 / 多孔体 / 分子動力学法 / 分子動力学 / 他後退
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To support a large-scale penetration of intermittent renewable energy systems, it is important to develop a highly advanced and cost-competitive battery. In this study, a methodology for optimizing the microstructure of battery electrodes is developed. Prototype system for rational design of complex electrode microstructure is established and the simulation of charge-discharge properties of complex electrode considering both ion transport and interfacial charge-transfer reaction is realized.