Characterization of Generation Mechanism of Nonlinear Acoustic Waves from Supersonic Jet and Quantitative Prediction of Acoustic Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nonomura Taku  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60547967)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙科学 / 超音速噴流 / 空力音響 / 高解像度数値解析 / 数値流体力学 / 実験流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What should be resolved in the simulations of supersonic jets for the highly-accurate results is investigated using experiments and high-resolution numerical analysis. In the experiments, acoustic, PIV, and Schlieren photograph measurements are conducted and the connections between flow and acoustic fields structures are clarified. In the numerical analysis, the developed high resolution schemes are employed and the details of the aeroacoustic fields are clarified. These results illustrated that the turbulent acoustic waves can be predicted with the sufficiently high accuracy by resolving the transition behavior with the mesh resolution of eight points inside the initial shear layer for the transitional supersonic jet and by resolving the turbulent behavior of initial disturbed shear layer with the mesh resolution of twenty points inside the initial disturbed shear layer and 512 points for azimuthal direction for the disturbed supersonic jet.