Energy storable mechanism and thermal reduction process of non-rare earth nano particles
Project/Area Number |
25709011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Shuhei 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60379899)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | フォトクロミズム / ナノ結晶 / 熱緩和 / ナノ粒子 / 半導体 / 結晶 / エネルギー / 熱工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the mechanism of photochromic nano particles work as a battery, I screened particles size and composition directly from plasma CVD reactor by using differential mobility analyzer. As for the particle size, I do not find particular effects on this phenomenon. On the other hand, as for the composition, I found dominant composition ratio and determined its crystal structure by XRD. Then, I calculated using density functional calculations and proposed mechanism. Electrons are held in the trap levels formed by solid solution of silicon atom into the lattice, and oxygen defects invite drastic change of ionization potential of a certain nano crystals. These phenomena are considered to result in forming quantum well and hold electrons stably.