A novel heat and mass transport based on local property modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Motosuke Masahiro  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80434033)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords物性制御 / マイクロナノ伝熱 / マイクロデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated a potential of local property modulation for a novel heat and mass transport scheme in microscale. Thermal, optical and electric field were used as external sources to modulate the viscosity, interfacial tension or electrical properties of the system. The control of fluid flow, particle and droplet in microfluidic platform was confirmed. Also, measurement techniques of three-dimensional flow and liquid temperature were developed as the evaluation method of the property-induced phenomena. As a result, the concept of the property-induced transport control was verified.