Development of measurement and control technologies for an actuator unit with multiple McKibben pneumatic artificial muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kogiso Kiminao  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (30379549)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMcKibben空気圧ゴム人工筋肉 / モデル化 / 切替えシステム / カルマンフィルタ / モデル予測制御 / 制御工学 / 空気圧駆動 / ハイブリッドシステム / McKibben型空気圧ゴム人工筋肉 / 空気圧ゴム人工筋 / パラメータ推定 / 検証実験 / 同定 / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was aimed at developing fundamental measurement and control technologies for a pneumatic actuator unit with multiple McKibben pneumatic artificial muscles (PAMs). Acquiring a precise mathematical model of the PAM that enables to simulate dynamic behaviors of the PAM well, the model-based measurement and control methods have been developed. In contraction and expansion processes of the PAM its behaviors are nonlinear due to friction of a tube and fluid dynamics of compressed air. This project has obtained precise and stable switched systems in the state-space form. A model validation using measured data from a practical PAM system confirms that the outputs of the model are very close to the real outputs. Moreover, the obtained model enabled to develop an estimator of the contraction ratio, such as an unscented Kalman filter and an extended Kalman filter, and to consider a model predictive control and its implementation to the practical system.