Motor and Cognitive Function Measurement System for for Prevention of Falls in the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10398638)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動力学 / ロボティクス / 人間計測 / 人間支援 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project develops novel measurement and evaluation system of both motor and cognitive function to enhance both function and to prevent falls in the elderly.
The stationary gait measurement system using laser range system (LRS) was developed. The developed system was applied to the multi-target stepping task, one-leg standing test and the timed up and go test (TUG). The measurement accuracy of the leg trajectory was verified in comparison with a three-dimensional motion analysis system (VICON). The usefulness of the system was confirmed thought the experiments in the elderly.
For a long-distance walk test, a gait measurement robot which estimates own pose and leads the participant maintaining a certain distance was developed. The experiments of 30-meter walk tests in a living space were carried out and the leg tracking performance was verified.