Capsule Medical Robot Using Micro Piezoelectric Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mashimo Tomoaki  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授 (20600654)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロモータ / 超音波モータ / 圧電アクチュエータ / マイクロロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of realizing a capsule medical robot, we build micro ultrasonic motors using new stators with an approximately one cubic millimeter. To evaluate its representative performance values, we built an experimental setup and operated the prototype motor by varying experimental conditions, such as the preload between the stator and rotor and the amplitude of voltages applied to motor. We designed a miniature preload mechanism using a micro coil spring to provide force between the stator and rotor along the radial direction of the rotor. Output torque obtained in experiments is much larger than comparable-sized ultrasonic motors. In addition, the prototype stator is miniaturized to the smallest size, a metallic cube with a side length of 0.5 mm. This proposed ultrasonic motor is the smallest and most powerful and suited for medical applications such as capsule robots.