Passive molecular separation system using microtubule transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokokawa Ryuji  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10411216)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子ロボティクス / ナノマシン / ナノバイオ / マイクロ・ナノフルイディクス / 生物物理 / 分子モーター / 分子操作 / 電気泳動 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / MicroTAS / モータタンパク質 / ナノシステム / キネシン / 微小管 / MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an autonomous molecular separation system using several different microtubules modified by molecular labeling. Short seed microtubules were modified with DNA to have different surface charge densities. Electrophoretic mobilities of seed microtubules were measured and their radius of gliding trajectories in an electric field was calculated. A microfluidic device was developed to separate two groups of microtubules. Results demonstrated the improved controllability of microtubule gliding directions driven by kinesin motors, which is applicable to molecular robotics.