Bipedal Sprint Robot Having Superhuman Mobility Capabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kenji  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (10449340)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒューマノイド / 2足走行 / 走行運動解析 / 走行運動制御 / ロボティクス / 知能ロボティックス / 2足歩行 / 剛性可変機構 / 弾性可変機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop a bipedal sprint robot that can mimic human running motion. Through the development of the robot, we aim to quantitatively evaluate the influence of differences in pelvic movements and running styles on running motion, and to create a novel sports coaching program. Through human motion analysis, we found that pelvic movement contributes to the running motion. Therefore, we developed a bipedal robot WATHLETE-1 which has a waist joint and has elastic elements in the knee joint and ankle joint. WATHLETE-1 has 22 degrees of freedom in total, has a height of 1,500mm, a weight of 62kg. By developing running motion control, the robot realized a one-leg jumping motion. We also developed an angular momentum control in the yaw direction, the robot could compensate the angular momentum generated in the lower body by the upper body.