Study on Realization of Ubiquitous Energy Society by Magnetic Resonance Coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Imura Takehiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30596193)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワイヤレス電力伝送 / 磁界共振結合 / 磁界共鳴 / 電界共鳴 / 電磁誘導 / ユビキタスエネルギー / 非接触電力伝送 / センサ / 工学 / 電気電子工学 / 電力工学・電力変換・電気機器 / 電力有効利用 / ワイヤレス給電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is titled as “Study on Realization of Ubiquitous Energy Society by Magnetic Resonance Coupling”. This project focuses on N- N wireless power transfer system. It is composed by multiple transmitters and multiple receivers. In four years, this project has achieved the following important results: 1) clarification of the phenomenon causing an improvement of total efficiency under wireless power transfer from multiple systems, 2) cross coupling cancelling method, 3) simultaneous maximum efficiency and desired power control at secondary side, 4) creation of robust wireless power transfer system, 5) formulation of an unified theory of magnetic resonant coupling and electromagnetic induction, 6) suppression of leakage electromagnetic wave.
Many other results have also been reached. I got many achievements throughout this project, therefore I can conclude that this project has been completed successfully.