Control of carrier transport properties of one-dimensionally aligned-hybrid nanodots and their application to light emitting devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Makihara Katsunori  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90553561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSi量子ドット / 磁性ドット / 量子ドット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated PL properties for Si-QDs with undoped and P-doped Ge cores on thermally grown SiO2/n-Si(100) and characterized their temperature dependence. The observed PL signal in the region of 0.6~0.8eV was caused by radiative recombination through the 1st and higher quantized states in the Ge core and radiative recombination between the quantized states in the conduction band of Si clad and the valence band of the Ge core. We also found that P-doping to the Ge core can open a new pathway for radiative recombination between the quantized states in the valence band of the Ge core and P donor levels. In addition, we also demonstrated formation of Fe-Pt NDs by exposing a metal bi-layer stack to remote-H2-plasma. For doubly-stacked FePt-NDs with different coercivities between lower and upper NDs, we confirmed a clear change in the current level through the doubly-stacked NDs depending on the relative direction of magnetizations between the upper and lower dots.