Photo-induced high-purity hydrogen production by integration of nanostructured semiconductor photocatalysts and hydrogen permeable membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Noda Kei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30372569)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords半導体ナノ構造 / 光触媒 / 水素生成 / 水素発生 / 半導体光触媒 / ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photo-induced high-purity hydrogen production was investigated by using bilayer membranes composed of nanostructured semiconductor photocatalysts and hydrogen permeable membranes.
Firstly, a bilayer structure comprised by anodized TiO2 nanotube array and palladium electroless-plated film was considered, and all electrochemical fabrication of the ultrathin bilayer membranes with a thickness of a few micrometers was established. Then, high-purity hydrogen production from water photolysis with methanol as a sacrificial reagent was demonstrated as well as the establishment of evaluation methods of hydrogen production rate and apparent quantum yield in the bilayer membranes.
In addition, gas-phase photocatalysis of methanol over platinum-loaded iron oxide nanotube arrays was examined in high vacuum. As a result, hydrogen production was detected under visible-light illumination, suggesting that some interesting phenomena characteristic of gas-phase photocatalysis were successfully monitored.