Investigation of Characteristics Control Method for Long-wavelength Transistor Lasers and Demonstration of their Adaptability to Next Generation Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nobuhiko Nishiyama  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80447531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords半導体レーザ / InP / トランジスタレーザ / フォトニックネットワーク / 光デバイス / 光回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To adapt the increase of the bandwidth for future photonic networks, it is expected to realize direct modulated lasers which have faster modulation bandwidth beyond conventional semiconductor lasers.
First, by theoretical discussion, design guidelines to reduce the parasitic capacitance of transistor lasers, which were a big issue for conventional transistor lasers, were established. And in actual fabrication, better static characteristics and dynamic characteristics, which agreed with the theoretical calculation, were demonstrated. Therefore, this proved the effectiveness of the theoretical discussion in this project.
Because of these results, outlook and ways to realize transistor lasers with enough performances for future high speed network are shown.