Development of a frequency-domain modulation spectroscopy system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hisatake Shintaro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20362642)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / ミリ波 / 計測 / テラヘルツ変調分光 / 変調分光 / テラヘルツ / 周波数領域分光法 / 高感度分光 / 物質同定 / 高分解能分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a frequency-domain modulation spectroscopy system in the terahertz (THz) range based on the self-heterodyne technique to enhance the sensitivity of the small spectral change measurement. To evaluate the effectiveness of our system, we measured absorption of the THz wave caused by photo-induced free carriers generated in a high-resistive Si substrate. we confirmed that the sensitivity of the amplitude absorption measurement was enhanced at least 14 dB. Our new system will pave the way for the sensitive measurement of THz spectral changes induced by photoexcitation in chemical, material, and biomedical sciences.