Study on domain wall displacement type storage devices for perpendicular magnetization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Terumitsu  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 助教 (20423387)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁壁移動 / 交換結合構造 / マイクロマグネティクス / 垂直磁化細線 / マイクロマグネティックス / ストレージデバイス / 磁壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Race track memory recently attracts attention as one of the future recording devices with ultra-high capacity, in which magnetic domain wall displacement is employed for information recording. Quite simple and easy method of domain wall introduction was proposed and successfully demonstrated experimentally. The domain wall introduction was enabled by an exchange coupled composite structure of hard and soft magnetic layers partially arranged in the magnetic wire. The domain wall introduction and the displacements were successfully detected through a polar Kerr effect detection.
A potential problems of overshoot phenomenon for domain wall displacements due to change in the domain wall structures was numerically found to be solved by setting aspect ratio of wire width and the thickness to balance the domain wall energies for Neel and Bloch walls. A micromagnetic simulator has been developed for designing 3 dimensional spin devices involving multi-dimensional current distribution.