Study on ultra-fast parallel load-modulation technique achieving large transmission capacity without using transmitter at the terminal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Honma Naoki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70500718)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンテナ / MIMO / RFID / 負荷変調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims and investigates the realization of the passive multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) technique offering a large data-transmission capacity by using multiple tag-antennas and multi-level modulation, where this system does not use the transmitter at the tag side. The test-bed for the passive MIMO evaluation was developed and its performance was experimentally studied. The experiment indicated that increasing the antennas at tag side improves anti-noise performance and bit-error-rate (BER) significantly. Furthermore, it was found that 12x12 passive MIMO achieves the data-rate higher than 2.4 Mbits/s over the air testing.