Hybrid Approach for Generating High-order QAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
LU Guo-Wei  東海大学, 創造科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (30599709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報通信工学 / コヒーレント光通信 / 多値光変調 / 光変調器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research work mainly focuses on the realization and application of flexible high-order Quadrature-Amplitude Modulation (QAM) transmitter in optical communication systems. In future high-speed elastic optical networks, flexible high-order QAM transmitter plays an important role to adaptively generate different high-order QAM signals with simply changing the configurations and sharing the same optical hardware. We have successfully verified the feasibility of our proposed flexible high-order QAM transmitter and demonstrated the application of such transmitter in optical communication systems. In details, the achievement of the research work mainly includes the following four parts: 1) realization of flexible high-order QAM transmitter; and experimental demonstrations of 2) high-performance wavelength conversion for high-order QAM signals, 3) pump-phase-noise-free wavelength exchange for high-order QAM signals, and 4) pump-phase-noise-free Multicast for high-order QAM signals.