Development of nano-pore model to clarify microscopic phenomena in concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yuya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40624531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンクリート / 微小模型流路 / 閾細孔径 / 超臨界乾燥 / FIB-SEM / マイクロ/ナノ流路 / 物質移動 / 乾燥収縮 / 体積変化 / 空隙構造 / マイクロテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to achieve quantitative evaluation of mass transfer in concrete and to clarify the mechanism of volume change which is caused by moisture transport. Firstly, micro pore model in concrete is developed by preparing micro channel on cement paste without pore on its surface. The mass transport in concrete was successfully evaluated with threshold pore, one of the indicators of pore structure. FIB-SEM was adopted to observe three dimensional pore structure in concrete with the dissolution of 10 nm. Supercritical Ar was applied to study the mechanism of volume change due to moisture loss.