Strain visualization directed by light and color, toward to Structural damage monitoring of universal design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hyakutake Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (30468871)
Research Collaborator FUDOUZI Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人 物質・材料研究機構, コロイド材料研究グループ, グループリーダー
MICHINOBU Tsuyoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院・材料系, 准教授
SAKAUE Hirotaka  ノートルダム大学, 工学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機能材料 / 土木材料 / 可視化 / リモートセンシング / 構造機能材料 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reliable degradation diagnosis is essential to maintain constructions. To address this issue, more advanced inspection and diagnosis techniques that are less costly and easier to operate and yet highly reliable and efficient should be developed. Applying visualization materials is focused as one of the most promising methodologies for the health monitoring technologies. We developed luminescent strain visualization sheet material by dye impregnation into an existing artificial opal film.