Evaluation of long-term behavior of PC member based on fracture in local portion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionRailway Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WATANABE KEN  公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 構造物技術研究部, 主任研究員 (40450746)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプレストレストコンクリート / 収縮クリープ / 鉄筋 / 残留応力 / 画像相関法 / 高速化 / ひび割れ / ストラット / 収縮 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 格子法 / 直角方向補強鉄筋 / クリープ / プレストレス / トラス / アーチ / コンクリート / 時間軸 / 自己応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to evaluate the contribution of shrinkage and creep of concrete on life of concrete subjected to sustained loading by using the digital image-correlation method. The high-speed image correlation algorism for concrete fracture was developed. The stress caused by shrinkage of mortar was calculated based on thick cylinder theory and strain measured by using the digital image-correlation method. Then, the effect of the stress on the cracking load of mortar was evaluated. In addition, the digital image-correlation method evaluated the area where the minimum principle strain was occurred drastically in the loaded PC beam with diagonal cracks.