NON-DESTRUCTIVE TESTING AND EVALUATION OF STRUCTURAL PERFORMANCE FOR AGING STEEL-CONCRETE COMPOSITE STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hideki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50361142)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords構造工学 / 複合構造 / 振動試験 / 損傷同定 / 構造性能評価 / 安全性評価 / 信頼性解析 / 非破壊試験 / 健全性評価 / 振動工学 / 非破壊検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A non-destructive testing method was investigated to identify an inner damage of steel-concrete composite structure. Especially, a forced vibration test was examined in this research. The local vibration of a composite structure was excited by using a portable shaker. And, the resonant frequency changes were measured in the static loading tests of the SRC beam specimens. As the experimental results, the resonant frequency was significantly decreased on the invisible steel-concrete slip area in the SRC beam specimen. It was indicated that the forced vibration testing by using a portable shaker was useful to identify the inner damage of steel-concrete composite structures.