Mesurement of new physical property NED and innovation of assessment method of ground motion amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Goto Hiroyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70452323)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地盤震動 / 物理探査 / 地震工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
S-wave impedance is one of the most effective parameters used to study the ground motion amplification of soil deposits on the basis of Normalized energy density (NED), which was newly investigated. New approach to measure the S-wave impedance of the uppermost material in surface ground layers was proposed. First, a circular disk is set on the ground surface, and it is vertically loaded by sinusoidal wave excitation. When the time series of the loading velocity is synchronized with the reaction force, the ratio of the reaction force to the loading velocity is proportional to the S-wave impedance. The proportionality coefficient from numerical experiments is estimated and it is applied in the measurement. The measurement error is estimated to be within 1% for the homogeneous half-space case.