The interaction between swamp and hydrology in the equatorial zone of South East Asia
Project/Area Number |
25709041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kozan Osamu 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (70402089)
Research Collaborator |
Haris Gunawan インドネシア泥炭地回復庁, 次官
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 熱帯泥炭 / 泥炭火災 / 再湿地化 / 大気汚染 / 水循環 / 泥炭湿地 / 火災 / 煙害(ヘイズ) / 炭素排出 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I started hydro-meteorological observation in Bengkalis Regency, Riau Province, Indonesia from FY 2013. After the wild fire in March 2014, I established an experimental site for re-wetting in an area of dried devastated peatland in Riau, Sumatra. I worked closely with villagers to choose the site in an abandoned field, blocked canals, and planted local tree species. This experimental site and hydro-meteorological data caught the attention of government, researchers, and the public attention as an example of a solution to mitigation the damage of peatland fire and haze. In response to the peatland fire crisis in 2015, I co-organized the international peat fire symposium “Mitigating Peat fire and Haze; challenge and opportunities” in Jakarta with the Ministry of Forestry and Environment.In the workshop various mitigation measures were discussed and a consensus was reached on the need for re-wetting and reforestation of drying peatland in order to mitigate peatland fire and haze.