A Study for Cooperation between Mobility and Life Support Services in the Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Itsuki  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (60457819)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモビリティ / 地域公共交通 / 生活支援サービス / 東日本大震災 / 原発事故 / 活動評価インベントリ / 原発避難市町村 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 地域交通政策 / 路線バス / 移動販売 / 運賃低廉化 / 中間貯蔵施設 / 需要の価格弾力性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the problem to make policy for people difficult to procure food and daily necessities by abolishing local public transport or stores. There are several kinds of methods for procuring goods or services by individuals, but it is important to consider the possibility of cooperation or supplement between mobility and life support services, such as grocery trucks and home deliveries, in order to provide these services continually.
This study focused on the possibility of alternative or supplement between mobility and life support services, and the policy or method for providing these services in afflicted areas of the Great East Japan Earthquake or the accident of TEPCO Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station.