Evaluation of non-culturable waterborne virus removal in drinking water treatment processes and innovation of virus removal technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKI NOBUTAKA  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60604692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水系感染症 / 水系感染症ウイルス / ウイルス様粒子 / 新規Immuno-PCR法 / 新規凝集剤 / アルミニウム多量体 / インライン凝集 / 膜ろ過処理 / アデノウイルス / コクサッキーウイルス / A型肝炎ウイルス / マウスノロウイルス / ポリオウイルス / アルミ二ウム系凝集剤 / アルミ二ウム種 / アルミ二ウム多量体 / 塩基度 / 凝集沈澱処理 / ノロウイルス / フロック化 / ケーキ層形成 / 膜ファウリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to successfully evaluate norovirus removal performance as particles during membrane filtration processes by using recombinant norovirus virus-like particles and the immuno-PCR method developed in the present study. In addition, a novel aluminum-based coagulant for effective virus removal was also successfully developed in the present study. A combination of coagulation pretreatment with the novel coagulant and microfiltration can provide effective removal of waterborne viruses including adenovirus and norovirus (more than 4 log) over a broader pH range than is possible with commercially available aluminum-based coagulant.