Iron uptake model by phytoplankton in actual natural water based on chemical kinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Manabu  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (30598503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄 / 藻類 / 反応速度論 / 化学反応 / 鉄摂取モデル / 腐植物質 / 競合金属 / 鉄摂取 / 実環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron is important factor that control growth and metabolism of phytoplankton in natural waters. Therefore, iron chemical dynamics and bioavailablity have been investigated for the last few decades. Yet, effects of water and environmental factors on iron uptake in actual water environment remained largely unclear, partially because humic substances and other water quality factors were not considered in the previous model where synthetic ligands were often used. In this study, kinetic model for iron transformation and bioavailability was developed based on the kinetic data from phytoplankton incubational experiment under actual natural water conditions where concentrations of humic substances and other water quality factors were manipulated. One of results indicated that phytoplankton is capable of acquiring iron at sufficient amount even under the dark condition, as dark reduction in the presence of humic substances sufficiently produces biologically available ferrous iron form.