Elastic-plastic behavior and design method of beams attached to the joint panel that the plastic deformation occurs under biaxial loadings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO TATSUYA  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00361361)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鋼構造 / 柱梁接合部 / 塑性変形能力 / 2方向載荷実験 / 有限要素解析 / 梁端接合部 / 接合部パネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the elasto-plastic behavior of the WF beam-to-RHS column connection under the biaxial loadings was investigated by biaxial loading tests and finite element method analysis. As a result, the bending strength of beam was reduced by the plastic deformation of joint panel, the factor of decrease became clear. The declining trend could be evaluated by the panel over design factor. In addition, the early fracture of beam-end connection did not occur. And within the range of practical member combination, the whole of partial frame showed the plastic deformation capacity over the required performance by the abundant absorbed energy of the joint panel, despite that the bending strength of beam decreases.