Development of retrofit method for existing pile foundation to maintain building function during large earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2016-2017)
Building Research Institute (2014-2015)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kashiwa Hisatoshi  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (40550132)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords建築基礎構造 / 杭基礎 / 既存建物 / 耐震補強 / 新工法 / 動的相互作用 / 建築構造・材料 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 地盤工学 / 杭の水平抵抗 / 地盤改良 / 耐震工学 / 基礎構造 / 振動台実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to ensure the performance continuity of building function, experimental data sets are organized, the data sets are the basis for proposing seismic diagnostic methods and monitoring methods and effective retrofit methods for existing pile foundation with low earthquake resistance performance. In this research, the following results are obtained; 1) the seismic performance and damage process of a pile cap joint during the large earthquake are analyzed by push over analyses by using 3D-flame models considering with soil structure interaction and structural experiment of a pile cap joint, 2) the lateral cyclic loading tests of the pile are conducted and the influence of ground improvement on lateral resistance of the pile head are evaluated, 3) the effectiveness of pile head insulation foundation applied to existing pile foundation building are indicated by shaking table tests of building models and analyses by using 3D-FEM.