Research on utilizing nonstructural walls for mitigating seismic damage to reinforced concrete building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015)
Building Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAJRI Seitaro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10466013)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 非構造壁 / 非耐力壁 / 雑壁 / 鉄筋コンクリート / そで壁 / 腰壁 / 垂れ壁 / 接合部 / 柱梁接合部 / 部分架構 / 梁 / 床スラブ / 偏心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on utilizing nonstructural walls, such as side-walls, standing-walls, and hanging-walls, for mitigating seismic damage to reinforced concrete building. We conducted loading tests of beams with nonstructural walls and partial frames with nonstructural walls to recognize their structural property. The results are as follows. Bending moment did not reach to bending strength calculated by simplified formula for most beams with nonstructural walls. The difference between the bending moment and strength was larger and load deterioration after reaching maximum strength was more rapid for the standing-wall compression direction. The deformation corresponding to the maximum strength of a thin wall specimen was smaller than that of a standard specimen. Bending deformation of a beam with standing- and hanging-walls was large around the end of the standing-wall even in the range of side-wall.