Front Loading based on Information Inheritance of Building Design Genome Utilizing Building Information Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2016-2017)
Yamaguchi University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hiyama Kyosuke  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (10533664)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBIM / 建築環境 / シミュレーション / アルゴリズミックデザイン / 設計資料 / エネルギーシミュレーション / 基本計画 / 建築環境・設備 / 環境 / エネルギー / データ継承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out to develop a method to lead appropriate default values to implement a building performance modeling at an early stage of building design. The definition of the default values was discussed first. Then, the method to create the values was proposed. Some case studies were conducted to check the validity in the real building design. Additionally, databases of variable default values for sustainable building designs, e.g. window to wall ration for daylighting design and target air change rate for natural ventilation design, were created.