Research on Sea and Land Breezes Affecting to Urban Climate on Coastal Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Yoichi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70569730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市気候 / 都市環境 / ヒートアイランド / 風環境 / 海陸風 / リモートセンシング / 数値シミュレーション / 建築環境・設備 / 地球・都市環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the progress of urbanization, problems of urban climate such as urban heat island phenomenon, air pollution, etc. are actualizing in many cities. In the coastal cities, the use of the sea breeze to mitigate the urban heat island phenomenon has attracted attention. However, upper air observations data are limited. In this research, to accumulate data for the urban climate in the Fukuoka-Kitakyushu metropolitan area, the fourth largest metropolitan area in Japan and located in coastal area, upper air observation with Doppler LIDAR were carried out. On the other hand, to represent the progress urbanization over about three decades, the National Land Numerical Information land-use fractions dataset for Japan in 1976 and 2009 were utilized in numerical simulations with a meso-scale meteorological model. The results of this comparison suggested that the urbanization process weakened sea breeze penetration.