Design Methods in the Mediaeval Churches in Caucasian region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA YASUHITO  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (00436718)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキリスト教建築 / カフカース / 中世 / 設計手法 / 建築構法 / アルメニア / ジョージア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present project is to clarify the characteristics of mediaeval design methods at Churches in Caucasian region which has been situated at the meeting point between the Western and the Eastern cultures, based on surveyed data on the extant historical monuments in Armenia and Georgia.
As a result, while the possible length standards for architectural design are extracted by analyzing measured data of target monuments, and their design methods are clarified by observing relation among architectural forms, composition of architectural elements and the building techniques, the characteristics and its development in the concerning architectural cultures is illuminated. Moreover, collaborating with the professors on structural engineering and the local researchers, the exhaustive survey has continued to complete all monuments in these countries and analyzing structural features of the monuments has also executed, for utilizing in future restoration as a reference.