Synthesis of ordered alloy particles consist of 3d transition metal elements by low temperature reduction annealing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujieda Shun  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60551893)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Shigeru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40143028)
Shinoda Kozo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10311549)
Balachandran Jeyadevan  滋賀県立大, 工学部, 教授 (80261593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属物性 / 磁性 / ナノ材料 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fe-Ni hydroxide nanoparticles with Fe compositions ranging between about 10 and 90 at% were successfully synthesized using polyol by adjusting reaction conditions. Subsequent reduction-annealing of the above polyol-derived particles with 13-56 at% Fe at 400°C resulted in the synthesis of fcc Fe-Ni alloy nanoparticles. The Fe composition of fcc Fe-Ni alloy nanoparticles was evaluated to be close to those of Fe-Ni hydroxide nanoparticles before reduction annealing. In addition, it was suggested that Fe-Ni alloy nanoparticles with L10-type structure is obtained by reduction annealing of Fe-Ni hydroxide nanoparticles with about 51 at% Fe at 300°C.