Fabrication of twisted magnetic structure materials for high-performance spin devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40579611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気構造制御 / スピンデバイス / 磁化ダイナミクス / ナノ構造 / 積層制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research project was to develop artificially-controlled magnetic structures having spatially twisted magnetization configurations in order to realize high performance spin devices. We successfully controlled the twisted magnetic structures by using the L10-FePt | Ni81Fe19 exchanged-coupled bilayers, and systematically investigated the magnetization dynamics for the twisted magnetic structures. We demonstrated the high efficient magnetization switching in the perpendicular configuration owing to the characteristic dynamics of the magnetic vortex formed in the bilayer, and examined the spin torque for nonuniform magnetic structures by exploiting the twisted magnetic structures. Also, we successfully observed the spin motive force in the twisted magnetic structure, which originated from the spin wave dynamics.