Multi-modal multi-scale X-ray imaging complementary using synchrotron X-rays and free electron lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yukio  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00415217)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線イメージング / ナノ材料 / X線自由電子レーザー / 放射光 / 金属物性 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed high-resolution coherent X-ray diffraction imaging techniques using focused hard X-ray free-electron laser pulses at SACLA. We performed the coherent X-ray diffraction imaging analysis of nanoparticles, allowing us to analyze the size distribution of particles as well as the electron density projection of individual particles. We measured 1000 single-shot coherent X-ray diffraction patterns of shape-controlled Ag nanocubes and Au/Ag nanoboxes, and estimated the edge length from the speckle size of the coherent diffraction patterns. We then reconstructed the two-dimensional electron density projection with sub-10-nm resolution from selected coherent diffraction patterns. We established a scheme for the complementary use of XFEL at SACLA and synchrotron X-rays at SPring-8