Clarification of growth mechanism of high-quality iron-based superconductor films and construction of growth technique of films exhibiting high performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Hidenori  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80598136)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパルスレーザー堆積法 / エピタキシャル成長 / 超伝導 / 磁束ピニング / 臨界電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using pulsed laser deposition (PLD) employing 4 types of pulsed lasers, we explored the growth condition to obtain high quality BaFe2As2:Co thin films, and found that the optimum growth rate is constant to be 0.3nm/sec even if we employ different pulsed lasers for PLD. Further, we applied this optimized process to growth of BaFe2As2:P that we can expect higher critical temperature (~30 K) than that of BaFe2As2:Co (~20 K). Consequently, we succeeded in achieving high-performance critical current density of 7 MA/cm2, which is almost the same as the level of the final target (10 MA/cm2) for this research. Additionally, we fabricated the films on practically applied metal-tape substrates and achieved high performance practical level Jc of 0.1 MA/cm2 at 15 T.