Role of Ion and Electron in Oxygen Permration Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Masanobu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10401530)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸素透過性セラミックス / 第一原理計算 / 固体イオニクス / イオン・電子混合伝導性材料 / セラミックス / 燃料電位t / 酸素透過膜 / イオン電子混合伝導 / セラミックス材料 / 燃料電池 / イオン伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion and electron transport properties have been investigated from the viewpoint of atom or lattice scale by computational and experimental techniques. Oxygen vacancy formation energies in perovskite compounds are evaluated by first-principles DFT and thermogravimetry. The results indicate that electron and hole are localized at lattice even at elevated temperatures (>800 K). In addition, we suggest optimization method to design high ionic conduction materials by using genetic algorithm and kinetic Monte Carlo simulation. The trial research results indicate that optimizing arrangement of ion make the conductivity increase by a factor of 10.