Deepening in elucidation of adsorption structure of adsorbed water on superhydrophobic/superhydrophilic surfaces and development of control technology for dynamic behavior of water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Takahiro  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50397486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超はっ水 / 超親水 / 吸着水 / 水の動的挙動 / ヒステリシス / 水の動的制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, some organic thin films were formed on glass and Si substrates by thermal CVD method using methyl-terminated organic silane molecule as raw materials and, the static and dynamic behaviors of water droplet on the film coated hydrophobic surfaces were investigated. The static water contact angles increased with an increase in the treatment temperature in the thermal CVD process. The contact angle hysteresis were tend to become lower as the static contact angle were higher. AFM study revealed that the increase in the contact angle hysteresis could be due to the pinning effect based on the increase in the surface roughness. The adhesion force of the adsorbed water on various film coated hydrophobic surfaces were estimated by a force curve measurement. These results revealed that it was necessary to use silane molecules with constant distance between methyl groups in the molecular framework to form surface having low contact angle hysteresis.