Ferroelasticity and ionic conductivity of mixed-conductive perovskite oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Wakako  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40359691)
Research Collaborator Malzbender Jürgen
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強弾性 / イオン伝導 / 混合伝導 / 燃料電池 / 混合伝導性 / 酸素分離膜 / 混合伝導体 / 機械的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated ferroelasticity and ionic conductivity of mixed ionic-electronic conductive perovskite oxides. The present experimental and analytical results elucidated the ferroelastic mechanical behaviours of various lanthanum-based perovskite oxides such as LaCoO3-d in a wide range of temperature. Additionally, new techniques for evaluating the oxygen deficiency and ionic conductivity of these materials under uniaxial compression at elevated temperature was established. The result suggests the effect of compressive stress on the deficiency and conductivity.