Elucidation of a mechanism of corrosion on zirconium in chloride-containing environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (60447498)
Research Collaborator HARA Nobuyoshi
MUTO Izumi
SUGAWARA Yu
NAKANO Shigeyuki
TSUKADA Junichi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジルコニウム / 腐食 / 生体材料 / 耐食性 / 孔食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate a mechanism of localized corrosion on zirconium (Zr) in chloride-containing environment. The experiments were performed by using special electrochemical measurement system that enables to measure the corrosion behavior within the micrometer-scale area. As a result, it was found that the pitting corrosion was initiated on the inclusions derived from the impurity elements in Zr substrate. However, the concentration of the impurities were extremely small so that the inclusion size were tiny and they were rarely exposed to the surface. In other words, Zr has potentially excellent corrosion resistance even in chloride-containing environments. The surface modification technique which can improve the localized corrosion resistance of Zr was developed based on the above findings. It must be a great achievement to enhance the usage of Zr not only in medical field but also general industrial one.