Role of interface between Fe2Nb Laves phase and gamm-Fe matrix in the strength of austenitic heat resistant steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015)
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takata Naoki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70432523)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオーステナイト系耐熱鋼 / 金属間化合物 / Laves相 / 結晶粒界 / 異相界面 / オーステナイト耐熱鋼 / 塑性変形 / マイクロピラー / Laves相 / 集束イオンビーム / 耐熱材料 / 粒界析出強化 / クリープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand a role of the interface between γ-Fe matrix and Fe2Nb-Laves phase in the deformation of the austenitic heat resistant steels at ambient temperature, the compression response of γ-Fe bicrystal micropillars with diameters of 3~5 micrometer prepared from the γ-Fe single phase steel with a composition of Fe-20Cr-30Ni (at.%) and the two-phase steel (γ-Fe + Fe2Nb Laves phase) with a with a composition of Fe-20Cr-30Ni-2Nb-0.03B (at.%) was examined using the nanoindenter equipped with a flat punch with a size of 20 micrometer. The present study demonstrate that the interface between γ-Fe matrix and Fe2Nb-Laves phase substantially enhances the local strain hardening in γ-Fe matrix close to the grain boundary, which is likely due to its strong resistance to slip transfer at ambient temperature.