Toughening mechanism of laminar brittle phases sandwiched by ductile phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Norihiko  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60505692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微小寸法試料 / 単結晶 / 結晶構造 / 集束イオンビーム(FIB)法 / 走査透過電子顕微鏡 / 異相界面 / 塑性変形 / 正20面体クラスター / 脆性延性転移 / その場観察変形試験 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / サイズ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galvannealed (GA) steels have been widely used in the automobile industry because of their high corrosion resistance, weldability, and paintability. When GA steels are deformed under severe conditions such as press-forming operations, the coating layer occasionally fails by decohesion at the coating-substrate interface. However, the mechanism of the coating decohesion has not been clarified yet. In the present research, we have performed systematic compression deformation experiments of single-phase polycrystalline and single-crystalline micropillars and two-phase micorpillars with one hetero-interface of the five different intermetallic compounds in the iron-zinc system constituting the coating layer of GA steels. We have clarified the fundamental mechanisms of the deformation of the coating layer and proposed a guideline for improving the decohesion-resistance of the coating layer of GA steels.